NTSB Identification: LAX00LA253.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 2000 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 310L, registration: N867MF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The green nose gear light did not illuminate after the pilot lowered the gear handle. A visual check by the tower verified that the nose gear was not extended. The pilot tried cycling the gear several times but still did not get a green nose gear light. The tower again reported that the nose gear was not extended. He then raised the gear handle and told the tower that he intended to land with the gear retracted. The runway was foamed and the pilot landed gear-up without further incident. A postaccident inspection revealed a fracture across the eyelet of the nose gear retraction rod.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fracture across the eyelet of the nose gear retraction rod, which prevented the extension of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months