NTSB Identification: LAX00LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2000 in SAN BERNARDINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N99590
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The vintage airplane was in cruise flight when the engine began to run roughly, then lost power totally. The pilot performed an off airport landing and collided with a fence. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 1 engine cylinder exhaust valve had failed at the valve neck.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

the total failure of the engine number 1 cylinder exhaust valve.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months