NTSB Identification: LAX00LA095.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 2000 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 210E, registration: N4946U
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land when the aircraft began drifting to the right. He added full power to go-around but when he realized that he was unable to gain altitude, he switched the fuel selector off and turned off the master switch. The aircraft struck a berm located about 1,000 feet east of the runway and 1,000 feet north of the runway threshold and slid another 250 feet. The aircraft was found with the gear extended and full flaps. Winds were variable at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempt to go-around with inadequate altitude and airspeed available, resulting in a power demand that exceeded the capability of the aircraft. The fully extended gear and flaps were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months