NTSB Identification: LAX00LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2000 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: LUTES KITFOX II, registration: N91EL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the conventional gear equipped airplane touched down on runway 7R and the crosswind picked up the right wing. He said that once the wing lifted he was unable to compensate and the airplane veered suddenly to the right and ground looped. He said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds at the time were from 050 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months