NTSB Identification: FTW00LA089.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 29, 2000 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48821
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

During the landing on runway 32, the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear, bounced to the left main landing gear, and turned 45 degrees to the left. The solo student pilot added full power to abort the landing, and the aircraft started to climb; however, the left wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane spun around, the left wing hit a railroad track, and the nose landing gear dug into the terrain. The airplane slid down the railroad track before exiting the track and coming to rest 60 feet west of the runway centerline. The student pilot was endorsed for solo flight, and he had accumulated a total flight time of 29 hours in the make and model aircraft. Wind was from 300 degrees at 6 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months