NTSB Identification: FTW00LA082.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-35K, registration: N6089E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane struck residential homes after the pilot reported fuel exhaustion during an ILS approach. The pilot's weather briefing indicated VFR conditions for the cross-country flight; however, the possibility of fog was forecasted. The aircraft departed for the cross-country flight with approximately 2 hours of fuel aboard. Upon arrival at the destination airport, fog prevailed. The pilot requested and received an IFR clearance to another airport. The pilot reported 1 hour of fuel aboard. The pilot was given radar vectors and cleared for the ILS approach, missed the approach, and received radar vectors to try the approach again. The controller cancelled this approach clearance as the airplane was low and left of course. The pilot advised the controller that he was fuel critical and had 'about 25 minutes' of fuel. The controller vectored the aircraft to the final turn to intercept the localizer. Subsequently, the pilot transmitted 'out of fuel.' The controller advised the pilot that the aircraft was 8 miles from the airport. Radar contact was lost when the airplane was 6 miles from the airport at an altitude of 200 feet. The integrity of the fuel tanks was compromised during the impact; however, there was no fuel found in the tanks, and no physical evidence of fuel at the site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel resulting in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Factors were the low ceilings, mist, and the pilot's inability to fly the ILS approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months