NTSB Identification: DEN00LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2000 in RESERVE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-6-235, registration: N56507
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that on his descent to the airport, the wind became 'light to moderate out of the south.' The midfield wind sock was 'straight out, indicating a left quartering wind to runway 24.' The final approach was 'rough,' and he decided to make a go-around. He noticed the wind sock at the end of the runway was 'hanging, bent in the middle.' The pilot said that on the second approach, he was able to maintain runway heading without introducing a crab angle. When he flared the airplane for landing, it ballooned 8 to 10 feet up into the air. He applied some power. As the airplane settled back to the ground, the left wing and nose came up and the pilot applied full power. Seeing trees and a beacon tower he would be unable to avoid, the pilot reduced power to idle. The airplane struck the ground and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months