NTSB Identification: DEN00LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Beech M35, registration: N639V
Injuries: 2 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

As the airplane took off, controllers noticed the landing gear did not retract fully and advised the pilot, but he did not acknowledge the advisory. The airplane entered a left traffic pattern for runway 8, then made 'steep turns' to enter a right base leg and final approach to runway 8. It began 'rocking back and forth,' then appeared to stall. It collided with terrain near the runway threshold. The alternator belt was found to be missing. The alternator was later bench tested and operated normally when connected to a fresh battery. When tested, the airplane's battery produced 8.49 volts, enough to energize the field coils, and was determined to be capable of being recharged.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot inadvertently allowing the airplane to stall. Factors were the missing alternator belt and the resultant total electrical system failure, and the pilot's attention being diverted.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months