NTSB Identification: DEN00IA052.
Incident occurred Thursday, February 17, 2000 in FORT CARSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N155HC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on a cross country flight, a seal on the turbocharger failed and the pilot made an emergency landing at the nearest airport when the engine lost some oil pressure and smoke entered the cockpit. After inspecting the aircraft, adding 8 quarts of oil to the engine, having a mechanic cap the oil lines to the turbocharger, and wiring the turbocharger waste gate open the pilot elected to fly the aircraft to another airport for permanent repairs. While on approach, the engine failed catastrophically with a rod coming out the side of the engine casing. An emergency landing was made on a dirt road on a military reservation without further damage. According to the engine specification data, the engine had an 8-quart total oil capacity with 2 quarts minimum safe quantity in the sump. An engine examination revealed heat distress in the area where the failure occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot electing to fly the aircraft with known deficiencies which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure. Factors were a connecting rod failure, and low engine oil level. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months