NTSB Identification: DCA00MA026
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier EMERY WORLDWIDE AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2000 in RANCHO CORDOVA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/2003
Aircraft: Douglas DC-8-71F, registration: N8079U
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm.
On February 16, 2000, about 1951 Pacific standard time, Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc., (Emery) flight 17, a McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F (DC-8), N8079U, crashed in an automobile salvage yard shortly after takeoff, while attempting to return to Sacramento Mather Airport (MHR), Rancho Cordova, California, for an emergency landing. Emery flight 17 was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 as a cargo flight from MHR to James M. Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY), Dayton, Ohio. The flight departed MHR about 1949, with two pilots and a flight engineer on board. The three flight crewmembers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of pitch control resulting from the disconnection of the right elevator control tab. The disconnection was caused by the failure to properly secure and inspect the attachment bolt.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months