NTSB Identification: CHI00WA063
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2000 in TANZANIA, Sudan
Aircraft: Boeing B-707, registration: STAPY
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 3, 2000, at 1756 local time in Mwanza, Tanzania, a Boeing B-707, ST-APY, operated by Trans Arabian Air Transport (TAAT), was substantially damaged during a water landing in shallow water in Lake Victoria, Tanzania. The flight had departed Khartoum, Sudan, with a final destination of Mwanza (Lake Victoria), Tanzania. The airplane was on its second attempt to land on runway 12 at Mwanza Airport, when it impacted the water approximately four kilometers from the approach end of the runway. The five crewmembers on board the airplane were not injured. There were no passengers on board. The air traffic controllers observed the airplane moving side to side on the first approach for landing. The reported weather was VFR with no wind. The runway lights were illuminated.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months