NTSB Identification: CHI00LA076.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 2000 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Fokker F28 MK100, registration: N1403M
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Minor,46 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

They reported seeing the refueling truck parked at a 45 degree angle to the lead in line on the right side of the airplane. The truck then moved forward and contacted the right side of the airplane near the nose gear where it came to rest. The airplane just arrived at the gate and the jet bridge was not yet in place. The airplane was pushed several feet to the left by the impact. One witness reported the truck was traveling between 20 and 30 miles per hour and another witness reported it was traveling 'a little to fast.' Witnesses who saw and helped the fuel truck driver out of his vehicle after the accident reported that he appeared to be 'dazed'. At least 20 passengers who stood up immediately when the airplane reached the gate were 'thrown about' when the impact occurred. The driver of the refueling truck did not remember the impact and reported he must have 'blacked out.' A medical and sleep study evaluation of the driver showed he suffered from severe obstructive sleep apnea and significant hypersomnolence. The same driver was involved in another occurrence in October, 1999. He reported 'dosing off' just prior to that collision.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

the driver of the refueling truck fell asleep which resulted in him not maintaining clearance with the parked aircraft. Factors associated with the accident were severe obstructive sleep apnea and significant hypersomnolence which resulted in chronic fatigue.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months