NTSB Identification: CHI00LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2000 in KNOX, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N1489L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The accident airplane impacted a snowbank during a landing at Starke County Airport. The pilots were uninjured. The instructor stated that the airplane taxied through slushy snow and departed Porter County Municipal Airport {VPZ}. He said the student performed two go arounds. On the third attempt, the aircraft settled onto the runway the aircraft and pulled to the right. The instructor took the controls and added full power. The instructor said that the 'right tire went into snow bank along side of runway and pulled aircraft off of runway, skidding side ways and collapsing nose wheel. After departing aircraft I checked runway and found a single skid tiremark on runway, about 20 feet long. My assumption is that the slush during taxi at VPZ froze the tire up and caused us to be pulled off runway on landing at Stark County Airport.' The student stated, 'Upon my flare I drifted slightly right of center line and sat the plane down. It immediately pulled to the right.' The airplane was moved prior to an on-scene examination. The examination did not reveal any anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

the instructor pilot not performing remedial action on the student's right drift during the flare. Factors were the student not maintaining directional control, the student not maintaining proper centerline alignment, and the snowbank.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months