NTSB Identification: CHI00FA071.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. SKYWAY AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 15, 2000 in ESCANABA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N81SK
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The captain reported that upon landing, '... the aircraft pulled to the right due to unknown reasons.' He also stated that, 'The aircraft departed the runway surface at which point a propeller blade impacted an unknown object that severed the blade from the hub and causing it to impact the fuselage.' A representative at the airport reported that snow plowing operations were being conducted at the time of the accident, when the driver of the snow plow heard the aircraft report on the Unicom frequency. At this time, the snow plowing operations were suspended. About 45 minutes elapsed before the aircraft touched down. The report also indicates that the runway had not been plowed to its full width and that the south side of the runway had not been plowed. The report also indicates that no radio communications were made with the flight crew regarding updated runway conditions. Airport condition reports from the day of the accident indicate that there was a snowbank approximately 24 inches high on the south side of the runway.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

the failure of the flightcrew to maintain directional control due to unsafe/hazardous conditions on the runway that was not relayed to them. Factors were the uneven snow covered runway and the snowbank.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months