NTSB Identification: SEA00WA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 23, 2000 in SQUAMISH, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1673V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 23, 2000, at 0855 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172M, N1673V, registered to and operated by Evergreen Flying Club, as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, nosed over during the landing roll at the Squamish Airport, Squamish, British Columbia, Canada. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the private pilot and his passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Victoria, British Columbia, about 45 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months