NTSB Identification: SEA00LA036.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 2000 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Beech D18S, registration: N1827M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the start, taxi and run-up were normal. The engines were producing full power for the takeoff ground roll. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off and attained an altitude of approximately five feet when it began to bank and roll to the left. The pilot applied corrective action, however, the airplane would not respond. The pilot elected to abort the take off and reduced engine power. The airplane touched down in the soft dirt/grass next to the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot reported that there was no indication of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the engines. An FAA inspector verified flight control continuity with no abnormalities noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months