NTSB Identification: NYC00LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 11, 2000 in BRADFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N9103N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot applied anti-ice to the boot areas of the wings, before starting the engine. During the takeoff roll, two passengers observed snow flying off the outboard sections of the wings, but the snow remained adhered to the inboard sections of the wings. The airplane settled back onto the runway, overran the runway end, and struck a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate ice/frost removal from the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months