NTSB Identification: NYC00FA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2000 in WILLARD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N3448V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.There was no record of a weather briefing or flight plan for the accident pilot or airplane with any flight service station. The pilot departed Parkersburg, West Virginia, and intended to fly to Saint Petersburg, Florida. About 15 minutes before the accident, a witness observed the pilot flying about 800 feet above the ground, in the vicinity of snow showers, near mountainous terrain. Witnesses that resided near the accident site reported seeing snow showers throughout the day. They heard an airplane make two passes overhead, an engine revved to full power, then silence. The reported ceiling at an airport approximately 20 miles from the accident site was 600 feet overcast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and snow showers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months