NTSB Identification: MIA00WA073
14 CFR operation of AERODOMCA
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2000 in LAS TERRENAS, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: HI528
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 22, 2000, about 1145 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207, Dominican Republic registration HI-528 CT, registered to and operated by Aerodomca, collided with a tree and crashed near Las Terrrenas, Samana Province, Dominican Republic, while on a sightseeing flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. The commercial rated pilot and six passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated from the El Portillo Airport about 15 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months