NTSB Identification: MIA00LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2000 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94999
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he only performed 'rough' fuel consumption calculations and did not obtain winds aloft for the 6 leg cross-country flight. After landing following the fifth leg, the pilot reportedly used a dipstick and determined that each tank contained approximately 1/2 capacity; 10 gallons of fuel were added. The flight departed at 1655, to return and while flying at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the engine began surging. The pilot declared an emergency at 1843, and executed a forced landing in a field. The airplane nosed over after touchdown. During recovery of the airplane a total of approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was drained from the fuel tanks after removal of the wings. Post accident the fuel transmitters were examined with no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was started and operated to 1,700 rpm with no discrepancies noted; the engine was not operated higher due to safety concerns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to obtain winds aloft for the planned cross country flight with a preflight weather briefing and inadequate fuel consumption calculations performed by the pilot resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months