NTSB Identification: MIA00LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2000 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N663C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching the airport to land the pilot was told by the unicom operator that runway 5 was active. He entered the pattern and while on final approach to runway 5, he encountered another aircraft landing on runway 23. He made a go-around and entered the pattern for another approach to runway 5. During landing he heard another aircraft report on final approach to runway 23. He did not see the other aircraft and became nervous about having a head on collision with this aircraft. In haste to exit the runway, he ran off the runway into the grass and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's evasive maneuver during landing roll due to panic after hearing another pilot report landing on the opposite runway resulting in the pilot losing directional control and nosing over in soft terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot of the other aircraft using the wrong runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months