NTSB Identification: MIA00LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2000 in JEKYLL ISLAND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Swearingen SX300, registration: N54SX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing touchdown, the left wheel settled and the airplane veered off the runway, incurring damage. According to the pilot, an examination of the airplane and landing area after the accident showed that the left tire was sideways at touchdown. There was a gouge where the left strut dug into the asphalt. A representative of the owner examined the accident aircraft, and stated that the left main landing gear torque link pin boss fractured, which allowed the wheel and axle assembly to rotate outwards, breaking the axle block off at the weld on the oleo piston tube during the landing rollout.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the left main landing gear attachment during the landing/flare touchdown for undetermined reasons, resulting in the loss of directional control and the airplane exiting the runway and colliding with a runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months