NTSB Identification: MIA00LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 2000 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: EAA Chapter 229 ZENAIR 601, registration: N229FF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he departed on a VFR local flight with a passenger. It became dark and he became disoriented. He saw a city in the distance, thought it might have an airport, and flew towards it. He made an approach without contacting the control tower. He lost directional control of the airplane on touchdown. The airplane went off the side of the runway and collided with a barricade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing resulting in the airplane going off the side of the runway and colliding with a barricade. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months