NTSB Identification: MIA00FA060.
Accident occurred Monday, January 03, 2000 in CAYEY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N233MP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 700 feet over a residential area when the helicopter experienced a reported loss of engine and rotor rpm. The pilot did not activate the carburetor heat as required by the pilot operating handbook. The pilot lowered the collective pitch and increased throttle with negative results. He initiated a forced landing to a field but realized he would not be able to reach it. He made a forced landing to a residential carport. The right skid slipped through the roof, the aircraft rolled over on its right side and the main rotor blades collided with the roof. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The engine assembly was removed and mounted in a dynamometer test cell. The engine was started and produced engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat as required by the Pilot's Operating Handbook resulting in a loss of engine and rotor rpm, forced landing to none suitable terrain (residence), and subsequent roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months