NTSB Identification: LAX00LA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2000 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Siai-Marchetti SF260, registration: N65FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot planned a nonstop flight from Phoenix, Arizona, to Napa, California. Approaching Napa, he realized that his airplane was low on fuel, but he did not so advise control tower personnel. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and while on base leg experienced fuel exhaustion. Unable to glide to the airport, the airplane came to rest in a rough field about 300 yards short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate en route fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months