NTSB Identification: LAX00LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2000 in WINDSOR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8281F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound for landing at the destination airport, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot stated to a deputy that he had run out of fuel. A responding pilot from the sheriff's department visually verified that there was no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks. Approximately 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane during the recovery. An engine inspection and run-up were conducted. No anomalies were noted during the inspection or run-up. In an interview with the FAA, the pilot indicated that he visually checked the fuel tanks during preflight, and that there was fuel in the tanks, but they were not full. It was also noted that the pilot was unable to perform a weight and balance computation for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he did not perform a fuel calculation, and his failure to verify the fuel quantity on board the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months