NTSB Identification: LAX00LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2000 in PIRU, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N4072T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor took his fiance up to introduce her to helicopter operations. After completing training he landed in a riverbed to wait for traffic to clear. After a few minutes he prepared to liftoff. As he lifted off, the right skid stayed in contact with the ground, and the helicopter continued to roll over to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control after encountering a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months