NTSB Identification: LAX00LA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2000 in BRAWLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Bell OH-58C, registration: N436SD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was engaged in agricultural aerial application. During a swath run over a field it descended and hit the ground. The post crash inspection revealed contaminants in the fuel system. Lack of engine rotational signatures were also noted. The source of the fuel contamination was not identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel system contamination that resulted in a loss of engine power during aerial application and a subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months