NTSB Identification: LAX00LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 11, 2000 in MOBILE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech F-33A, registration: N1565A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb out the engine began shaking, rattling, and losing power. The flight instructor took the controls and performed an emergency off-airport landing. While on rollout the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the leading edges and lower surfaces of both wings. The engine had been previously inspected IAW TCM 99-3, which required the removal of the No. 1 and 3 cylinders. Upon reassembly of the cylinders, it was necessary to reinstall three snap rings on the crankshaft counterweights at the No. 2 and 5 cheeks. An inspection of he No. 5 cheek revealed that these three snap rings were not fully seated. The signatures on the crankshaft and counterweight were consistent with a counterweight striking the crankshaft. This can only happen if the counterweight pin is not in place. A revision to TCM mandatory service bulletin 99-3C, published on July 27, 1999, now requires that the gap between the snap ring ears be measured to insure that they are properly seated during reassembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the manufacturer representative's improper reinstallation of the crankshaft counterweight snap rings which subsequently separated, allowing the crankshaft counterweight to contact the crankshaft resulting in a total power loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months