NTSB Identification: LAX00LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2000 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Hawker Siddeley HUNTER F MK 4, registration: N72602
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a visual approach, as the airplane was turned onto the base leg, the engine stagnated as the pilot attempted to add power. Unable to increase engine power, the pilot force landed in an open farm field. Just before touchdown, he ejected from the airplane. He was seriously injured when seat-man separation was not achieved. Maintenance records were not available for the engine. While the reason for the engine's failure to accelerate was not determined, an analysis of fuel from the airplane revealed there was significant particulate contamination in the fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the particulate contamination in the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months