NTSB Identification: LAX00LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, January 07, 2000 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34021
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the first flight following an oil change. While in cruise flight about 38 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and the oil pressure dropped to zero. The engine then completely lost power and the pilot attempted to land at the airport. He touched down short of the runway and collided with a fence. During the postaccident examination, oil was evident on the firewall, rear engine case area, and in the area of the oil pressure screen housing, streaming aft on the underside of the aircraft and on the forward edge of both landing gear struts. The screws that attach the oil pressure screen were observed to be improperly secured; there was no discernible torque required to loosen the screws. The oil pressure screen had been removed during the oil change. The improperly torqued oil screen housing bolts resulted in the loss of oil, and the number 2 cylinder connecting rod bearing failure and overheating of the connecting rod. The connecting rod released from the crankshaft journal and punctured the upper left crankcase, damaging the adjacent components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the maintenance personnel to follow the manufacturer's procedures and directives regarding the proper torquing of the screws securing the oil pressure screen housing, which resulted in the loss of lubricating oil, and the subsequent seizure of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months