NTSB Identification: LAX00LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2000 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Clark PITTS S1X, registration: N900SH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an air show, while conducting aerobatic maneuvers, the airplane continued in a spin to ground impact. According to witnesses, the pilot was performing an aerobatic routine with two other airplanes, known as a "squirrel cage" maneuver. The airplanes would take turns entering the aerobatic box to perform a single choreographed maneuver. The routine card indicated that the pilot was to perform multiple snap rolls when the accident occurred. A video of the pilot's routine was examined with the assistance of members of the International Aerobatic Club. The video showed that the pilot made 3 1/2 snap rolls to the right, and then 2 1/2 spins to the left. It appeared there was no flight control problem and the pilot entered a flat spin. The elevator appeared to be loaded and the pilot never broke the stall prior to impact. The pilot had written a magazine article advocating a specific spin recovery method.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recover from an intentional aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months