NTSB Identification: IAD00RA018.
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2000 in CHIMORE, Bolivia
Aircraft: Lockheed C-130B, registration:
Injuries: 5 Fatal,26 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 14, 2000, at 1216 local time (1612 universal coordinated time, UTC) TAM-60, a C-130B, operated by the Bolivian Air Force crashed during takeoff at Chimore Airport, Santa Cruz region, Bolivia. There were 31 persons on board the airplane, comprised of 7 crewmembers and 24 passengers. Five persons, all passengers, were fatally injured. Day, visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the crash. The airplane was on an IFR flight plan from Chimore Airport to Trinidad Airport, Bolivia, under the authority of the Bolivian Air Force and the Civil Aviation Authority, Bolivia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months