NTSB Identification: IAD00LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 2000 in PLAINVILLE, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N137TR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was seated in the right co-pilot's seat, and the pilot rated passenger was seated in the left pilot's seat during the takeoff roll on a snow-covered runway. The pilot said the door on the right side of the airplane 'popped' open, and he attempted to close it without success. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff by reducing power and applying the brakes. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, continued down a steep embankment, struck a fence and crossed a road. The pilot reported good braking action when he first aborted, but lost all braking and directional control at the departure end of the runway. A flight instructor who witnessed the accident said that the accident airplane left tracks in the snow the length of the runway, and that braking action was fair to poor. The runway was 3,612 feet long, and the approximate accelerate stop distance for the airplane at its given weight was 2,680 feet. Among the conditions outlined for the chart were wing flaps in the 'up' position and a level, hard surface, dry runway. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt to close the pilot's door during the takeoff roll, which delayed the aborted takeoff and resulted in the overrun. A factor in the accident was the snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months