NTSB Identification: IAD00LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2000 in WAYNESBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N2735Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll-out on the asphalt runway, the pilot reported encountering winds which moved the aircraft to the right. When the airplane's right wheel was close to the grass bordering the runway, the pilot put in full throttle and momentarily lifted off. There was not enough room to take-off and the airplane's right wing hit the hill paralleling the runway. The airplane turned 180 degrees around and came to a stop. The left main landing gear collapsed under the airplane, and the outboard section of the left wing was bent up 30 degrees. The winds were reported to be from190 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported 117 total flight hours with 10 total hours in make and model. He also reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll-out. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months