NTSB Identification: FTW00TA065.
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2000 in LIVINGSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6691F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While maneuvering at 2,500 feet msl during the aerial observation flight for spotting wildfires, a total loss of engine power occurred. The pilot selected a field for the forced landing. Trees at the approach end of the landing area were estimated to be 120 feet high. While the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid the last tree, the airplane impacted the ground hard. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The engine had accumulated 743.7 hours since the last overhaul. Examination of the Continental O-200-A engine revealed that the #1 cylinder exhaust valve head separated from the valve stem. Impact marks on the piston head were consistent with the valve head penetrating the piston. Damage to the exhaust valve precluded a determination of the cause of the valve failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power resulting from an exhaust valve failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months