NTSB Identification: FTW00RA076
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 2000 in GUADALAJARA, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 404, registration: CAA91
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 25, 2000, at 1225 central standard time, a Cessna 404 twin engine airplane, Mexican registration XC-AA91, was destroyed following a loss of control during takeoff from runway 28 at the Miguel Hidalgo International Airport (GDL), near Guadalajara, Mexico. The airplane was owned and operated by the Procuraduria General de la Republica (PGR). The two pilots and three maintenance technicians aboard the airplane were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was Uruapan, Michoacan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months