NTSB Identification: FTW00RA064
14 CFR operation of AVIONES TAXI AEREO S.A (D.B.A. ATASA )
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 2000 in PAVAS, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Let 410 UVP-E, registration: YSO9C
Injuries: 4 Fatal,14 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 15, 2000, at 1304 central standard time, a LET 410 UVP-E twin engine airplane, Salvadoran registration YS09C, was destroyed during impact with a residence during initial takeoff climb from the Tobis Bolano International Airport, near Pavas, Costa Rica. The Czechoslovakian-built airplane was owned by Atlantic Airlines S.A., of San Salvador, El Salvador, and was being operated by Aviones Taxi Aereo S.A. (ATASA), of San Jose, Costa Rica, an on-demand air taxi operator. Four passengers sustained fatal injuries. The pilot, copilot, observer, and eleven passengers were seriously injured. One person in the residence sustained minor injuries, and two children in the residence escaped uninjured. The flight's destination was the Barra de Tortuguero Airport, located near the Tortuguero National Park, in the northeast section of Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 60 nautical mile flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2000 | Index of months