NTSB Identification: FTW00LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2000 in SAND SPRINGS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A, registration: N1290C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot planned to practice touch-and-go landings. On the first approach to the runway, the pilot performed a practice go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down on the runway and started drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct for the drift, but he doesn't recall what happened next. Examination of the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that there were tire marks on the runway, which went towards the right side of the runway and then made a sharp left turn. The tire marks exited the west side of the runway and continued into a ditch. Subsequently, the airplane became airborne, struck the windsock pole, located about 60-80 yards beyond the ditch, and came to a stop upright. The pilot reported that the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months