NTSB Identification: FTW00LA066.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2000 in BROWNSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: XBBJU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the downwind leg of the VFR approach to runway 13R, the pilot reported a loss of right engine power. The pilot elected to land on runway 35. The airplane descended and landed 'very hard' on the runway. Both wings were bent downward outboard of the engine nacelles. A post accident inspection of the right engine revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing of the aircraft resulting from the pilot's excessive rate of descent on the VFR approach. A factor was the loss of right engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months