NTSB Identification: FTW00LA061.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 2000 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DCO-65, registration: N48634
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed the private grass airstrip to the south and was turning left crosswind, climbing through 150 feet agl, when the engine lost total power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. He initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane landed 'hard' as he was maneuvering to avoid a fence and trees. Upon touchdown, the gear collapsed and the airplane slid approximately 100 feet, coming to a stop upright. The pilot disassembled the Stromberg NAS-3A carburetor and observed that the 'needle was stuck in the closed position.' The float and needle were removed and he observed 'scoring wear inside of the needle guide.' He added that 'it took considerable force to free [the needle].'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A jammed carburetor needle which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent hard forced landing after takeoff. Contributing factors were the fence, trees, and pilot's maneuver to avoid these objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months