NTSB Identification: FTW00LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 2000 in ANGLETON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N8292
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during landing. The pilot stated that a gust of wind lifted the right wing. He reported that he thought he overcorrected for the wind, causing the airplane to land on the right main landing gear first, bouncing it into the air. The airplane then landed a second time on the left main landing gear, and bounced again. The pilot stated that he then inadvertently pushed forward on the control column and landed a third time on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the gust of wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months