NTSB Identification: FTW00LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2000 in SWEENEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N8954N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in level cruise flight during dark night conditions when the 'engine stopped.' The instructor elected to make a forced landing to a field. On final approach, the instructor noticed what appeared to be power lines. The instructor banked the airplane to parallel the power lines and rotated the airplane to a nose high pitch attitude for touchdown. The touchdown was made on both main wheels; however, 'the nose of the aircraft came down hard,' and the airplane skidded to a stop. An FAA inspector supervised a 35-minute test run of the engine and found no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the power lines on final approach and the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months