NTSB Identification: DEN00LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2000 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N2292M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting a touch-and-go landing on a dark night, the aircraft struck a deer during landing roll. The aircraft right wing leading edge and right main landing gear sustained damage. The airport was equipped with security perimeter fencing but did not have any equipment installed to specifically aid in wildlife control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with a deer during landing roll. Factors were a dark night and lack of wildlife control devices on the airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months