NTSB Identification: DEN00FA044.
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2000 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-7, registration: HBHOO
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was ferrying the aircraft from the company's headquarters in Switzerland for a buyer in the United States. While approaching the airport to land, he requested to perform a low approach to runway 29R, which was approved by the airport tower. According to multiple witnesses in the airport tower and on the ground, they observed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted overfly runway 29R. At the midfield point, the aircraft was observed to roll 360 degrees twice to the right, followed by a 360-degree roll to the left. The nose pitched up, then descended toward the ground. The right wing impacted on an adjacent taxiway and the airplane cartwheeled and exploded. During a postaccident examination of the aircraft, no airframe or engine anomalies were identified. Radar data provided evidence that the aircraft was traveling at 215 knots seconds prior to impact. The airport is located within the boundaries of Class D airspace and according to FAR 91.303, aerobatic flight within the surface area of Class D airspace is prohibited.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control while performing low level aerobatics at an altitude insufficient to make a safe recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months