NTSB Identification: DCA00WA022
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of KENYA AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2000 in ABIDJAN, Cote D'ivoire
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A 310, registration: 5YBEN
Injuries: 169 Fatal,10 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. Kenya Airways flight KQ431 departed the Abidjan airport but did not gain altitude after takeoff. The airplane crashed into the sea about 2 km. from the end of runway 21.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months