NTSB Identification: CHI00LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2000 in STANLEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3369F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he flew to an airport and his second of three landings, there, seemed 'hard'. He stated he flew back and landed uneventfully. He was told two days later that the airplane sustained a 'prop-strike.' A witness observed an airplane, traveling about 120 mph, which made a long low approach. The airplane crossed the threshold carrying partial power about 50 feet in the air. Halfway down the runway, the airplane abruptly nosed down. The airplane touched down hard on the nose gear, made a noise like metal rasping, bounced into the air, and came down hard on its nose gear again. The witness stated that after the second bounce, the airplane left the area. The witness said that the airplane was a single engine Cessna, was white with red trim, was larger than a Cessna 172, and its engine sounded bigger than a 172's. The airplane operator stated he noticed the substantial damage during an airplane inspection after that flight and the airplane's colors were maroon and silver over white. The pilot specified 'continued dual instruction in pattern' as his safety recommendation in his statement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improperly performed flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months