NTSB Identification: CHI00LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 23, 2000 in PLYMOUTH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3814P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the runway was covered with approximately 2 inches of snow near the center and deeper snow on the left (north) side. He reported that as he was back taxiing, the left main gear contacted the deeper snow and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane then nosed over when it encountered a two to three foot deep snow bank on the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the local winds were from the south/southwest at 12 to 15 knots at the time of the accident. The Plymouth Municipal airport manager reported the runway had not been plowed. He stated the airport was NOTAMed closed and the accident pilot knew about the NOTAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's disregard of the unsafe runway condition, his decision to operate the airplane on unsuitable terrain, and the failure to maintain runway centerline alignment which resulted in the landing gear contacting deeper snow. Factors associated with the accident were the snow covered runway and the snow bank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months