NTSB Identification: CHI00FA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 06, 2000 in DUNBAR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/2001
Aircraft: Beech D-95A TRAVELAIR, registration: N5918S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the wooded terrain at approximately 0340 cst about 7.8 nm from the airport while inbound on the localizer course of an ILS Rwy 1 approach. The FAF was located at 5.0 nm from the runway. On the day prior to the accident, the pilot had flown a Part 135 flight that had departed at 1732 and landed at 2227. The pilot reported to ground personnel that the airplane's heater had not worked during the flight and that he was cold. The heater was serviced and successfully ground checked for operation. The Part 91 positioning flight departed at 2339. The pilot reported to ATC that the airplane was established on the localizer course at 3,200 feet msl, and that the airplane was picking up '... some pretty good moderate ice... .' The wreckage path covered about 400 feet on a heading of about 002 degrees. The fuselage, cockpit, and inboard wings were consumed by fire. The landing gear was extended. The examination of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath and obstacle clearance during an instrument approach. Additional factors to the accident included the dark night, icing conditions, flight into known adverse weather, and conditions conducive to pilot fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months