NTSB Identification: ATL00FA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 01, 2000 in MONTEAGLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-17-30A, registration: N8821V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Circumstances of the history of flight are not known. The intended route of flight was not determined, a review of the Federal Aviation Administration Flight service system failed to disclose that the pilot had received a pre-flight weather briefing for the intended flight. The flight was first heard only seconds before the airplane collided with trees. Subsequent to the collision, smoke was sighted in the vicinity of the accident site. Upon arriving at the accident site, rescue personnel noticed that fog and low clouds were about 20 feet above the ground, and the mountain top was obscured. Examination of the engine and airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or the failure of related component assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately evaluate weather conditions that resulted in the continuation of visual flight into instrument weather conditions and the subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months